Privacy Policy 

Who we are

We are an online platform using the website address: howtoplanttomatoes.com

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes what information is collected from you on www.howtoplanttomatoes.com website and how it is used. The term “you” (“user”, “visitor”, “customer”) refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views this website.

The privacy of visitors to howtoplanttomatoes.com is important to us. Howtoplanttomatoes.com (“I”, “we”, “us”, “company”) is committed to protecting our users’ privacy. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication and we comply with the GDPR policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

By visiting or using this website, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the howtoplanttomatoes.com website after posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You should stop using this website if you do not wish to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

The information you provide to us will be held for howtoplanttomatoes.com on the servers based in the UK or USA, and, except as explained below, we will not transfer it or authorise its transfer, outside the UK or USA.

We may collect information about our users. We can enter into commercial arrangements, including the sale of advertising space. Howtoplanttomatoes.com will always follow the UK Data Protection Legislation. 

This Privacy Policy only relates to the howtoplanttomatoes.com website and does not cover your use of the Internet outside of this website.

Types of Data We Collect

We keep personal data collection and storage at a minimum. We may collect and use the following personal (and non-personal) data:

  • Customer name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Registration and payment information
  • Subscription history (folder or package, start and end or renewal date)
  • Download history
  • Avatar image
  • Your IP address.

We receive a copy of some of the above information as security and transaction confirmation from online payment providers when you purchase a paid product or service from us.

Information about you is collected when you register on the website, download files from this website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, contact us, use the search feature on this website, provide comments or other feedback, fill out a form, use live chat or enter any other information on this website to communicate with us. From time to time, we may also collect information that you submit when you participate in online surveys on our website.

Your personal information may be used to personalize your user experience, improve this website, provide customer service support, efficiently process your requests or transactions, tailor adverts to you, obtain reviews of services or products, present offers to you, promotions and to follow up with you through correspondence (email, live chat, or phone).

We may also use your personal data to provide you offers and promotions from our partners and/or affiliate programmes in which we participate, while receiving commission without any additional cost to you.

We do not monitor your use of the Internet, but, like other websites, we do use cookies and similar technologies, including web analytics, to monitor howtoplanttomatoes.com visits by our users. The data collected includes information about your computer’s Internet Protocol Address (your IP), browser information, your internet service provider’s information and your device operating system. Similarly, Google Analytics, which we use, collects information about your location, browsing history, the pages you visit, devices used to access the website, traffic patterns, and other general patterns related to your use of the website. The information about your use of howtoplanttomatoes.com is not stored alongside your personal data and will only be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis. However, we may use or process your personal data in combination with the files downloaded. This information is used to analyze website statistics related to user behavior and interests, to improve our service and your website experience, to further enhance our products and services offered to you as well as to send you alerts about updates to content.

We collect only the information that is reasonably necessary to provide goods or services to you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition to use our service.

 

COMMENTS AND SOCIAL MEDIA 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata, which is shown in the comment form, the user’s IP address and browser user strings are retained by this website to help spam detection. 

This website may provide an anonymised string created from your email address (a hash) to the Gravatar service in order to verify if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy can be viewed at the following address: www.automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment approval your profile picture will be visible to the public in your comment. 

When you leave a comment, your contact details are not shared with any third parties, and may be used to communicate with you.

Social media accounts and sharing options are available on the howtoplanttomatoes.com website. Social media sites (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.) can track your personal information. Should you choose to interact with us on social media, please note that you will be voluntarily disclosing your personal information, which becomes no longer private. Your details become public information and can be collected and/or used by others. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the use, storage or dissemination of such publicly disclosed personal data by you. Any interactions through comments or social media with us do not subject us to any kind of liability related to misuse of your personal data by others.

 

Use Of Personal Data

Howtoplanttomatoes.com may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account and/or subscription(s)
  • Supplying you with information and content either through the howtoplanttomatoes.com website or by email. You can control your email preferences and can opt out of our newsletters and mailing lists at any time. We never spam and always aim to ensure that our emails are genuinely useful to the recipients.
  • Communicating with you including responding to emails from you.
  • Building up a profile of the user’s interests and preferences based on the user’s download history.

Our processing of users’ personal data is in our legitimate interests and is necessary to provide the howtoplanttomatoes.com service to our users and to continually improve it.

Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide our service to you and to implement improvements to that service which benefit both us and you. We will not use personal data for reasons not stated in our Privacy Policy.  We never use personal information in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our service.

In addition, when you purchase a subscription from us, your personal data is necessary for the formation of the contract between you and howtoplanttomatoes.com and the purchased service delivery.

 

COOKIES

Howtoplanttomatoes.com website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the platform. Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your computer when you are viewing the website. howtoplanttomatoes.com, just like other websites, uses cookies to automatically collect and store information about our users including, but not limited to your IP, geographic location, language and other preferences, date and time of visits. We may record user-specific information such as what pages they access or visit to ensure that users are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, to customise website content depending on visitors’ web browser type or other information that the user sends. Such data is anonymised and not personally identifiable. We may use cookies for various reasons such as optimising and personalising your browsing experience, our website analytics, serving ads based on your interests. Cookies may also be used by some third-party services, including Google Analytics and affiliate marketing providers.

We use third party ads on howtoplanttomatoes.com to support our site. Some of the advertisers we work with may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on this website. This information may be used for geo-targeting purposes or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited.

Users may, at any time, block the setting of cookies by our website, by setting the internet browser preferences and permanently denying the setting of cookies. Also, already set cookies may be deleted at any time through a web browser or other software. However, if you deactivate the cookies in your web browser, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

WEB BEACONS AND PIXELS

Together with the use of cookies, third parties may also use web beacons or pixel tags to collect general information about your visits to this website. They monitor user behaviour and are used to track visitor activity. This information may be used by third parties such as the ad networks used on this website to serve adverts based on users behavior and interests.

Howtoplanttomatoes.com may use social media pixels to track and collect general information about our visitors in compliance with social media sites rules (Facebook, Twitter, etc) for the purpose of tracking conversions, remarketing, promotions, running targeted ads etc.

Third parties like Facebook may use their own cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect and receive information from our website for the purpose of providing targeted advertisements. You may see our ads on other websites after you have visited our website.  

 

DATA PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We comply with the Data Protection Act by taking the following steps:

  • We process personal data fairly and lawfully
  • Personal data is obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purpose 
  • Personal data should be adequate, relevant and its collection should not excessive 
  • We strive to keep personal data accurate and where necessary, up to date
  • Personal data is not kept for longer than it is necessary for that purpose it was collected
  • Processing of personal data is in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Data Protection Act
  • Personal data is be kept secure i.e. protected by an appropriate degree of security
  • Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of data protection. 

 

Personal Data Storage and Transfers

Your personal data is retained until you ask us to delete it or until we no longer need it. You can delete your user account anytime. The download history may be retained indefinitely, however when an account is deleted, this information cannot be used to identify individuals. Deleted accounts cannot be reactivated.

We can also retain records of subscriptions and transactions for accounting purposes. Personal data sent by emails to us will be stored for as long as we reasonably require it. Questions relating to our content along with our answers to those questions may be retained, unless you ask us not to, in order to respond to similar future queries, whether from you or from other users. We can also retain certain communications to aid in the conduct of potential future legal claims.

We may store any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  1. You ask us to delete your information by sending a request to contact@howtoplanttomatoes.com. Please note that this may result in you no longer being able to access paid or free content previously provided to you.
  2. Your data is no longer needed, is too costly to store it or your information becomes outdated.
  3. We discontinue offering our services.

 

Howtoplanttomatoes.com stores your personal data in the UK.  

This website may check visitor comments through an automated spam detection service. 

Certain personal data will be made accessible to our third-party IT contractor  compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. Therefore additional steps have been taken to ensure that the users’ personal data will be treated just as securely and safely as it would be in the UK and under the GDPR.

Any data transfer will be subject to terms agreed with our IT contractor who comply with those prescribed for such a purpose by the European Commission, thereby ensuring that your personal data will be protected.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Howtoplanttomatoes.com do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us such as the above mentioned website hosting partner, email marketing service provider, payment processing provider or other service providers that assist in the operation of our service, and any other affiliates or subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here.

In exceptional circumstances we may disclose your information in order to comply with law related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.

We may also disclose your information to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale of the company in the future. Your personal information may be transferred to the acquiring party in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Rights As A Data Subject

You have the following rights under the GDPR which we will strive to uphold:

  • The right to receive information about our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • The right to access your personal data 
  • The right to have your personal details rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • The right to be forgotten. You can exercise this right either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button or deleting your account. Please note that if you delete your account, it will be deleted immediately alongside with your account information, and if you have an active subscription, the subscription will be cancelled. In such a case refunds are not available. If you wish to ensure that we delete data such as accounting data or emails from you, please contact us in writing.
  • The right to object or restrict our processing of your personal data for specific purposes. You can set and change your email preferences at any time. You can opt-out of our newsletters and mailing lists and. For active subscriptions, email alerts are an integral part of the service. 
  • The right to data portability. You can ask us for a copy of your personal data. Please note, however, that this right applies only if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for delivery of a contract, and your personal information is processed using automated means.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. 

More information about your rights can be obtained from the ICO. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that your rights have been breached.

 

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you have registered an account with howtoplanttomatoes.com website, all personal data provided by you along with the details of your subscription, can be accessed via your account. 

If you wish to make a data subject access request, please do so in writing, using the email address shown below, clearly marking your correspondence as a subject access request. We will respond to your subject access query within one month of receiving it. In the unlikely event that your request is unusually complex, a further two months may be required, however we will keep you informed if this is the case.

 

ADVERTISING, EMBEDDED CONTENT AND THIRD PARTY LINKS

Howtoplanttomatoes.com may use third-party advertising providers, embedded content or third party links to serve content and advertisements when you visit our website, which may use cookies. When you click on a third party link and leave the howtoplanttomatoes.com website, you are no longer bound by our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions.

This website may include embedded content such as videos, images, articles, advertisements etc. Embedded content from external websites behaves in the same way as if you have visited that external site. External websites may collect information about you, they may use additional third-party tracking, cookies, as well as analyse your interaction with that embedded content. This includes tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account with them and are logged in to that website.

Howtoplanttomatoes.com may use retargeting ads and engage in remarketing efforts with third-party providers such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram and others, in order to market our website. These advertising providers use cookies to serve ads based on the user’s past visits to our website.

Howtoplanttomatoes.com may use Google Adsense adverts along with any other third party advertising on this website. Google also uses cookies to display ads on the website for the purpose of providing a relevant user experience. Third parties such as Google use cookies to serve ads based on the user’s past visits to the website. You can set your Google preferences by visiting their privacy policy and ad settings.

Please note, we have no control over those third parties. They have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for the activities and practices of those third parties. Should you have any concerns over their actions, you should contact them directly and read their privacy policies. You also agree that your use of these third party sites is at your risk only.

Affiliate Programmes Participation

Howtoplanttomatoes.com may engage in affiliate programmes marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into our website. When a user clicks on an affiliate link, a cookie will be placed on their browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Howtoplanttomatoes.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to earn advertising fees by affiliate links to Amazon.com.  As part of the Amazon Associates programme, howtoplanttomatoes.com will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This programme uses cookies to track website visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales. 

EMAIL MARKETING 

On howtoplanttomatoes.com you have the option to subscribe to our email list. By opting in, you agree to receiving newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to our website. When you send an email, your message together with the email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the bottom of the email we send to you. 

As for third party websites, please contact them directly to opt out from their communications.

All newsletters we send may contain tracking pixels to allow an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. This may show if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows us to adapt the content of future newsletters to suit the interests of our users. This behavior is not shared with third parties.

DATA SECURITY

Your personal data security is important to us. We strive to comply with the industry standards to protect your personal information provided to us voluntarily or automatically. However, please note that no method of internet data transfers is 100% secure, therefore we are unable to guarantee absolute security of your data. 

When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any other means on this website, you will be directed to a third party payment processing facility to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on this website but provided to the third party vendor that completes the transaction.

By using the howtoplanttomatoes.com website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we have no responsibility for any disclosure of your personal data through our website without our knowledge or consent.

 

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

All information and content of howtoplanttomatoes.com is intended for individuals over the age of 18. Howtoplanttomatoes.com does not knowingly collect any personal data from children under the age of 18. If a parent or legal guardian believes that our website holds personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 18 in its database, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to remove such information from our records.

How To Contact Us

For any questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy, to contact howtoplanttomatoes.com about anything to do with your personal data or data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email us at: contact@howtoplanttomatoes.com

Changes To the Privacy Policy

We may occasionally change our Privacy Policy. This may happen for example, when the law changes, or if we change our operations in a way that affects personal data protection. You are responsible for visiting this page periodically to check for any updates to this policy. Any updates to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon publishing of the new terms. Your continued use of this website after the posting of any updates constitutes your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

%d bloggers like this: